Ideal FiberMASTER MM/SM Fibre Optic Power Test Kit with Quad Light Source 33-931

Be the first to review this product

  • Tier 1 certification of multi-mode & single mode fibre optic cabling
  • Measure power loss of single mode cables
  • Troubleshoot fibre optic network components with optical power meter

rrp £1,390.00

now £1,235.00 (Ex. VAT) £1,482.00 (Inc. VAT)

rrp £1,390.00

OR

Please select a free gift below.

"Measure power loss of single mode cables & troubleshoot fibre optic network components with optical power meter"

  • Description

    Ideal FiberMASTER MM/SM Fibre Optic Power Test Kit with Quad Light Source 33-931

    Offering optical loss (dB) measurements (meeting Tier 1 certification requirements), the Ideal FiberMASTER MM/SM Fibre Optic Power Test Kit with Quad Light Source 33-931 is a straight-forward instrument for quick certification and troubleshooting of fibre optic cabling systems for LAN networks.

    Providing Tier 2 certification when used in conjunction with the micro-OTDR, the IDEAL Fiber MASTER fibre optic testing kit allows users to measure absolute power, calculating the loss of fibre optic links at several wavelengths.

    Unlike the 33-928 model, the Ideal Fiber MASTER MM/SM Fibre Optic Power Test Kit with Quad Light Source 33-931 is also capable of measuring power loss of single mode cables, making it an even more versatile and useful instrument.

    The IDEAL FiberMASTER features a dB calibration feature allowing users to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fibre optic links, without the need to manually calculate values.

    Allowing the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter, the FiberMASTER is designed to be compact for storage or easy transportation but still allowing full operation of both the source and meter.

    Ideal FibreMASTER Key Features

    • Tier 1 certification of multi-mode and single mode fibre optic cabling
    • Measure power loss of single mode cables
    • Troubleshoot fibre optic network components with optical power meter
    • Display power loss in dB using reference function
    • Unique form factor for easy storage of the light source allowing full operation of both light source and power meter
    • Measures fibre optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm) for troubleshooting
    • Power meter capable of 850, 1300, 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm measurements
    • Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB

    Available Accessories

    • 135051 Male FC (2.5mm) to Female LC (1.25mm) connector allows LC connections to interface with FC devices. Contents: One adapter. Order two pieces when using with FiberMASTER or other optical loss test sets. £55
    • 33-960-2 Video Probe with 200X and 400X Magnification: Includes FC/SC and Universal 2.5mm Patchcord Adapter, User Manual on CD £1368
    • 33-960-5 Video Probe with 400X Magnification: Includes SC Universal Adapter 2.5mm, User Manual on CD £1100
    • 1019-00-1521 Universal Charger 110/230 V, all socket types £86
    • 1219-00-1621 Fibre Cleaning Kit: Includes Lint Free Wipes, Pre-saturated Wipes, Cleaning Swabs and Zipper Pouch £33.50
    • 33-960-4 Foldable USB Keyboard, US Layout £47
    • 33-961-1 FC Adapter narrow key , 2.0mm £97
    • 33-961-2 SC Adapter £97
    • 33-961-3 ST Adapter £97
    • 33-961-4 E2000 Adapter £216.50
    • 33-961-5 DIN 47256 Adapter £140.50
    • 33-961-6 HMS-10/AG Adapter £140.50
    • 33-963-01 USB adapter for Video Probe £293
    • 33-963-10 Fiber Cleaning Pen for SC, ST and FC adapter £61.50
    • 33-963-11 Fiber Cleaning Pen for LC and MU adapter £61.50
    • 33-963-22 Video Probe Tip, Universal Adapter for 1.25 mm Ferrule £56.70
    • 33-963-24 Video Probe Tip, ST for bulkhead £56.50
    • 33-963-25 Video Probe Tip, FC SC for bulkhead £56.50
    • 33-963-27 Video Probe Tip, LC for bulkhead £68.50
    • 4010-00-0001 Rechargeable Li-Ion Battery (1) Please note: Two Li-Ion batteries are required for correct operation £80.50

    To order any of these accessories, please contact us.

    Please Note: Prices exclude VAT.

  • Specification

    Power Meter Specifications

    • Wavelength: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm
    • Detector: InGaAs
    • Measurement Range: -60 to +3dBm
    • Accuracy: ±5%
    • Display Resolution: 0.01
    • Connector: Universal 2.5mm w/ FC adapter
    • Power Supply: AAA Alkaline Battery x 3
    • Operating Time: 360 hours
    • Operating Temp: -10 to +60°C
    • Storage Temp: -25 to +70°C

    Light Source Specifications

    • Wavelength: 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm laser diode
    • Output Power: -6 to -7 dBm Typical
    • Stability: 0.05dB after 15min, 0.1dB over 8 hrs
    • Connector: 2.5mm w/ ST, SC, FC adapters
    • Power Supply: AAA Alkaline Battery x 3
    • Operating Time: 40 hours
    • Operating Temp: -10 to +60°C
    • Storage Temp: -25 to +70°C
  • Supplied Accessories

    • Ideal FiberMASTER Fibre Optic Power Meter (33-927)
    • Light Source (33-929)
    • 850, 1300 (VCSEL/Laser), 1310, 1550 (laser) light source with ST, SC and FC adaptors
    • 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fixed FC adaptor
    • 2 x SC-SC 50μm multimode cables
    • SC calibration coupler
    • Carrying case
    • Ideal Fibre Master User manual
  • Product Documents

    Product Attachments

    View FileIdeal FiberMASTER Datasheet    Size: (793.06 KB)
  • Product Questions

    Please Sign in or Create an account to post a question.

    There are no entries.

  • Reviews

    There are currently no reviews for this product. If you have previously purchased it please leave a review using our quick and easy form to the right.

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

  • Delivery Information

    At Test-Meter.co.uk we understand the importance of a reliable delivery service when shopping online. Especially when the goods are often essential to your working day. If your goods are required by a certain date please feel free to contact us for an honest and realistic indication whether this can be met.

    We use DPD/Interlink for all larger items and Royal Mail for smaller items and accessories. With DPD/Interlink you will receive a 1 hour delivery window on the day of delivery via e-mail/text so you will not have to wait around all day. We also offer delivery options for goods required urgently on certain products, all which are sent by DPD/Interlink on a fully traceable and manageable service.

    Our charges for UK deliveries:

    • FREE Delivery (on select products only): typically 2-5 working days*
    • Standard Delivery at £4.95: 2-3 working days
    • Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £8.95
    • Pre 10.30am Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £19.95*
    • Saturday Pre 12pm Delivery (on select products only) at £19.95*
    • Sunday Pre 12pm Delivery (on select products only) at £19.95*

    *UK mainland only

    NOTE! For next working day or Saturday delivery options the order MUST be placed no later than 3pm on the working day before delivery is required. After 3pm, please arrange with our staff before selecting a priority delivery service. Priority services are available to UK mainland residents only.

    Customers outside the UK:

    Test-Meter.co.uk exports to many countries all over the world. Prices for shipping vary on location and weight/dimensions. Costs are calculated for certain countries at the checkout. If your country is not included in this list please e-mail admin@test-meter.co.uk with your name, address and the items you would like to order for an accurate shipping quote.