NHS & School Discounts Available: Please call for more information.

Ideal NaviTEK NT Copper Network Tester - R153001

Be the first to review this product

  • Network troubleshooter on active and passive copper networks
  • Display network configuration - IPv4 /IPv6 compatible
  • Advanced wiremap for miswires, split pairs, opens and shorts

rrp £485.00

now £438.00 (Ex. VAT) £525.60 (Inc. VAT)

rrp £485.00

OR

Please select a free gift below.

  • Description

    Ideal NaviTEK NT Copper Network Tester - R153001

    The Ideal NaviTEK NT Copper Network Tester allows technicians to pinpoint and solve network connectivity issues quicker than ever. This instrument is designed for both troubleshooting and performing maintenance on active and passive copper networks via a built-in graphical interface.

    Offering a broad selection of professional quality testing tools, the Ideal NaviTEK NT is an all-in-one ergonomic handheld device dedicated to the task at hand. Compatible with IPv4 & IPv6, the NaviTEK NT's user friendly system displays network configuration with an advanced wiremap to help identify miswires, split pairs, opens and shorts (TDR).

    A tone generator for cable tracing, Ping and Traceroute testing in network mode, DHCP client and Switch detection (10/100/1000 Mb) are all available through the Ideal NaviTEK NT Copper Network Tester. The instrument does include PoE/PoE+ detection and a Hub blink for port identification, however for PoE/PoE+ load tests and Port identification using EDP/CDP/LLDP protocols please see the other models detailed below.

    With a rugged, lightweight design the NaviTEK NT boasts a substantial five hour battery life. Not susceptible to virus and malware attack, the tester comes featuring a bright backlit colour screen, user-exchangeable RJ45 inserts and support for up to 12 wiremap remotes.

    Key Features

    • Fully capable of performing tests for copper cabling and networks
    • Display network configuration - IPv4 /IPv6 compatible
    • Features an advanced wiremap for miswires, split pairs, opens and shorts
    • Provides clear indication of distance to opens and shorts (TDR)
    • PoE/PoE+ detection
    • Tone generator for cable tracing
    • Ping and Traceroute testing
    • Hub blink for port identification
    • DHCP client
    • Switch detection - 10/100/1000 Mb/s
    • User-exchangeable RJ45 inserts
    • Support for up to 12 wiremap remotes
    • Backlit colour screen

    Ideal Networks part number: R153001

    Other Models Available

    For advanced features and further troubleshooting tools, also available are the NaviTEK NT Plus and the NaviTEK NT Pro.

     NaviTEK NT (R153001)NaviTEK NT Plus (R151005)NaviTEK NT Pro (R151006)
    Copper cable testing
    Display network configuration
    IPv4 / IPv6 compatible
    Advanced wiremaps
    Tone generator for cable tracing
    PoE / PoE+ detection
    Port identification Hub blink Using EDP / CDP / LLDP Protocols Using EDP / CDP / LLDP Protocols
    DHCP client
    Switch detection
    10/100/1000 Mb/s
    User-exchangeable RJ45 inserts
    Support for up to
    12 wiremap remotes
    Backlit colour screen
    Touchscreen  
    Custom wiremap  
    Autotest button for network tests  
    Network Probe (NET TEST)  
    VLAN detection and support  
    Network scan  
    PoE/PoE+ load test  
    Traffic utilisation bar graph  
    Internal memory   5000 test reports 5000 test reports
    Generate test reports (PDF or CSV)  
    IDEAL AnyWARE mobile app  
    Fibre optic cable interface    
    Logon using the 802.1x protocol    
    Optical power level
    and pass/fail indication
    with supported SFP
       
    Loopback mode for
    transmission testing on both
    copper and fibre interfaces
       

     

    Available Accessories

    • 150050 Remote #2 - #12 £247
    • 150054 Active Remote # 1 for LanXPLORER, NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT £26.25
    • 150055 RJ45 Patch Cable Kit - 2 x Patch Cables. 30cm Cat. 5e STP £5.75
    • 150056 2m duplex multimode patch cable LC to LC £13.25
    • 150057 2m duplex singlemode patch cable LC to LC £20.75
    • 150058 RJ45 inserts and tool: Pack of 10 Replacement Samtec LifeJack inserts with Samtec LifeJack tool £66
    • 150059 Remotes Half Kit: Set of five active remotes #2 to #6 incl 6 cables for LanXPLORER, NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT £123
    • 151051 Mains adapter and battery charger 110/220V AC to 12V DC 2.5A with UK, Euro and US adaptors £15.50
    • 151052 Battery module for NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT including 4 x Alkaline non-rechargeable cells £36.75
    • 151053 Rechargeable NiMH Power Module for NaviTEK NT and SignalTEK NT £51.50
    • 151054 Carry Case for NaviTEK NT £36.75
    • 62-164 Amplifier Probe £51
    • MGKLX2 GbE Fibre Kit LX: 1000BASE-LX Fibre Kit. Includes 1310nm SFP Small Form factor Pluggable) LX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex singlemode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor £159
    • MGKSX1 GbE Fibre Kit SX: 1000BASE-SX Fibre Kit. Includes 850nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) SX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex multimode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor £129
    • MGKZX3 GbE Fibre Kit ZX: 1000BASE-ZX Fibre Kit. Includes 1550nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) ZX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex singlemode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor £426

    To order any of these accessories, please contact us.

    Please Note: Prices exclude VAT.

  • Specification

    • Max. No. of Jobs: 50
    • Max. No. of Stored Test: 5000
    • Max. Length: 181 m/593 ft.
    • Battery Life: 5 hours
    • Dimensions per handset in mm: 175 x 80 x 40
    • Weight per handset: 0.4 kg
  • Supplied Accessories

    • NaviTEK NT Test unit
    • NaviTEK NT Remote unit No. 1
    • 4x AA dry cell batteries (non-rechargeable)
    • 2x Patch cables - 30cm, Cat. 5e STP
    • Quick reference guide
    • Carry case
  • Product Documents

    Product Attachments

    View FileIdeal NaviTEK NT Datasheet    Size: (1.91 MB)
  • Product Questions

    Please Sign in or Create an account to post a question.

    There are no entries.

  • Reviews

    There are currently no reviews for this product. If you have previously purchased it please leave a review using our quick and easy form to the right.

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

  • Delivery Information

    At Test-Meter.co.uk we understand the importance of a reliable delivery service when shopping online. Especially when the goods are often essential to your working day. If your goods are required by a certain date please feel free to contact us for an honest and realistic indication whether this can be met. We aim to process all orders we receive within 1 to 3 working days, however from time to time we do have an increased demand for certain products or there might be delays from the manufacturer. In such cases delivery of your equipment may be subject to a minor delay.

    We use DPD/Interlink for all larger items and Royal Mail for smaller items and accessories. With DPD/Interlink you will receive a 1 hour delivery window on the day of delivery via e-mail/text and a notification 15 minutes before arrival so you will not have to wait around all day. You can even manage your booking online and re-arrange delivery for another date or arrange the goods to be left with a neighbour of your choice.

    We also offer delivery options for goods required urgently on certain products, all which are sent by DPD/Interlink.

    Our charges for UK deliveries:

    • FREE Delivery (on select products only): typically 3-5 working days*
    • Standard Delivery at £4.95: 2-3 working days
    • Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £7.50
    • Pre-Noon Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £9.50*
    • Pre-10.30am Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £18.50*
    • Saturday Pre-Noon Delivery (on select products only) at £14.50*
    • Sunday Pre-Noon Delivery (on select products only) at £14.50*

    *UK mainland only

    NOTE! For next working day or Saturday/Sunday delivery options the order MUST be placed no later than 3pm on the working day before delivery is required. After 3pm, please arrange with our staff before selecting a priority delivery service. Priority services are available to UK mainland residents only (this might exclude certain areas in the north of Scotland).

    Customers outside the UK:

    Test-Meter.co.uk exports to many countries all over the world. Prices for shipping vary on location and weight/dimensions. Costs are calculated for certain countries at the checkout. If your country is not included in this list please e-mail admin@test-meter.co.uk with your name, address and the items you would like to order for an accurate shipping quote or go to http://www.test-meter.co.uk/test-equipment-export for more information.

    For more information on delivery, please see our terms and conditions.