NHS & School Discounts Available: Please call for more information.

Ideal SignalTEK NT Copper and Fibre Network Transmission Tester - R156005

Be the first to review this product

  • Now features an interactive touchscreen
  • Generates test reports to IEEE 802.3ab standard
  • Simulates VoIP/CCTV/Web/IP video network traffic

rrp £1,664.00

now £1,439.00 (Ex. VAT) £1,726.80 (Inc. VAT)

rrp £1,664.00

OR

Please select a free gift below.

Choose Your Free Gift (please tick below)
  • Description

    Ideal SignalTEK NT Copper and Fibre Network Transmission Tester - R156005

    IDEAL Oct 2020 Promo

    For a limited time only, buy an Ideal SignalTEK NT Copper and Fibre Network Transmission Tester & receive a FREE PoE Pro.
    For more information please visit http://promo.idealnwd.com.

    Offering Gigabit performance testing on passive cabling and active networks, the Ideal SignalTEK NT Copper and Fibre Network Transmission Tester is the perfect instrument for installing, maintaining or troubleshooting data cabling and Ethernet networks.

    Simulating network traffic, the Ideal SignalTEK NT allows users to test and document network and data cable performance to Gigabit Ethernet standards, monitoring connection speed, port ID, ping, traceroute, IPv4/IPv6 and providing advanced PoE/PoE+ testing.

    The Ideal SignalTEK NT is operated via a smart colour touchscreen which is also capable of dynamic display of results and advanced graphical interpretations. In addition to automatically generating test reports to IEEE 802.3ab standard in either PDF or CSV format, the IDEAL SignalTEK also makes use of the free IDEAL AnyWARE app, allowing users to view or send data cable and network test reports anywhere in the world.

    Ideal part number: R156005

    Key Features

    • Gigabit performance testing on passive cabling and active networks
    • Generates test reports to IEEE 802.3ab standard
    • Simulates VoIP/CCTV/Web/IP video network traffic
    • Tests connection speed, port ID, ping, traceroute, IPv4/IPv6
    • Advanced PoE/PoE+ testing

    Available Accessories

    • 150050 1 x Active remote set No. 2 – 12 £247.00
    • 150054 Active Remote # 1 for LanXPLORER, NaviTEK II and SignalTEK II £26.25
    • 150055 RJ45 Patch Cable Kit - 2 x Patch Cables. 30cm Cat. 5e STP £5.75
    • 150056 2m duplex multimode patch cable LC to LC £13.25
    • 150057 2m duplex singlemode patch cable LC to LC £20.75
    • 150058 RJ-45 replacement kit - Pack of 10 replacement inserts with extraction tool. We recommend that RJ-45 inserts are replaced after 1000 insertions to ensure reliability £66.00
    • 150059 Remotes Half Kit - Set of five active remotes #2 to #6 incl 6 cables for LanXPLORER, NaviTEK II and SignalTEK II £123.00
    • 151051 Mains adapter and battery charger 110/220V AC to 12V DC 2.5A with UK, Euro and US adaptors £15.50
    • 151052 Battery module for NaviTEK II and SignalTEK II including 4 x Alkaline non-rechargeable cells £36.75
    • 151053 Rechargeable NiMH Power Module for NaviTEK II and SignalTEK II £51.50
    • 156050 Carry Case for SignalTEK II £40.00
    • 62-164 Amplifier Probe £51.00
    • MGKLX2 1000BASE-LX Fibre Kit: Includes 1310nm SFP Small Form factor Pluggable) LX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex single mode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor. Used for 1310 Singlemode Fiber testing. Requires 2 modules. £159.00
    • MGKSX1 1000BASE-SX Fibre Kit: Includes 850nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) SX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex multi-mode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor. Used for 850 Multimode Fiber testing. Requires 2 modules £129.00
    • MGKZX3 1000BASE-ZX Fibre Kit: Includes 1550nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) ZX transceiver, LC/LC and LC/SC duplex single mode cables and SC/SC duplex adaptor. Used for 1550 Singlemode Fiber testing. Requires 2 modules £426.00

    To order any of these accessories, please contact us.

    Please Note: Prices exclude VAT.

  • Specification

    • Max. No. of Jobs: 50
    • Max. No. of Stored Test: 5000
    • Max. Length: 181 m/593 ft.
    • Battery Life: 5 hours
    • Dimensions per handset in mm: 175 x 80 x 40
    • Weight per handset: 0.4 kg
  • Supplied Accessories

    • SignalTEK NT display unit
    • SignalTEK NT remote unit
    • 2x NiMH battery packs
    • 2x Patch cables -30cm, Cat 5e STP
    • 2x Power supply with EU/UK/US adaptors
    • USB Wi-Fi adapter
    • Quick Reference Guide
    • Carry case
  • Product Questions

    Please Sign in or Create an account to post a question.

    There are no entries.

  • Reviews

    There are currently no reviews for this product. If you have previously purchased it please leave a review using our quick and easy form to the right.

    Write Your Own Review

    Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

  • Delivery Information

    At Test-Meter.co.uk we understand the importance of a reliable delivery service when shopping online. Especially when the goods are often essential to your working day. If your goods are required by a certain date please feel free to contact us for an honest and realistic indication whether this can be met. We aim to process all orders we receive within 1 to 3 working days, however from time to time we do have an increased demand for certain products or there might be delays from the manufacturer. In such cases delivery of your equipment may be subject to a minor delay.

    We use DPD/Interlink for all larger items and Royal Mail for smaller items and accessories. With DPD/Interlink you will receive a 1 hour delivery window on the day of delivery via e-mail/text and a notification 15 minutes before arrival so you will not have to wait around all day. You can even manage your booking online and re-arrange delivery for another date or arrange the goods to be left with a neighbour of your choice.

    We also offer delivery options for goods required urgently on certain products, all which are sent by DPD/Interlink.

    Our charges for UK deliveries:

    • FREE Delivery (on select products only): typically 3-5 working days*
    • Standard Delivery at £4.95: 2-3 working days
    • Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £7.50
    • Pre-Noon Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £9.50*
    • Pre-10.30am Next Working Day Delivery (on select products only) at £18.50*
    • Saturday Pre-Noon Delivery (on select products only) at £14.50*
    • Sunday Pre-Noon Delivery (on select products only) at £14.50*

    *UK mainland only

    NOTE! For next working day or Saturday/Sunday delivery options the order MUST be placed no later than 3pm on the working day before delivery is required. After 3pm, please arrange with our staff before selecting a priority delivery service. Priority services are available to UK mainland residents only (this might exclude certain areas in the north of Scotland).

    Customers outside the UK:

    Test-Meter.co.uk exports to many countries all over the world. Prices for shipping vary on location and weight/dimensions. Costs are calculated for certain countries at the checkout. If your country is not included in this list please e-mail admin@test-meter.co.uk with your name, address and the items you would like to order for an accurate shipping quote or go to http://www.test-meter.co.uk/test-equipment-export for more information.

    For more information on delivery, please see our terms and conditions.