Trend FiberMASTER Fiber Optic Power Meter with 850NM Light Source 33-928

SKU
IDEAL33928
  • Tier 1 certification of multi-mode & single mode Fiber optic cabling
  • Troubleshoot fiber optic network components with optical power meter
  • Display power loss in dB using reference function
More Info
inc VAT £552.00 ex VAT £460.00
In Stock - Available Next Day
 

Product Details

Trend FiberMASTER Fiber Optic Power Meter with 850NM Light Source 33-928

The Trend FiberMASTER Fiber Optic Power Meter with 850NM Light Source 33-928 provides the operator with a simple method of measuring absolute power and calculating the loss of fibre optic links at several wavelengths. Meeting Tier 1 certification requirements, the absolute power measurements calculated by the FiberMASTER are incredibly useful when troubleshooting potentially faulty equipment. Measuring fibre optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm), employ this easy to use tester for fast certification of fibre optic cabling systems on LAN networks. When used in conjunction with the micro-OTDR, this unit is also capable of providing Tier 2 certification.

Example Fibre Optic Cabling Applications

  • Certifying (Tier 1) cable performance to ISO 11801 and TIA 568-C standards
  • Meet cabling specifications as required by engineers, clients & designers
  • Avoid unnecessary call-backs by identifying faults whilst onsite
  • Ensure cable loss is within the allowable power budget of network components
  • Troubleshoot fibre optic network components by measuring power output

With a db calibration feature incorporated within the FiberMASTER Fiber Optic Power Meter, operators can set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fibre optic links without the need to manually calculate values. The light source included with the FiberMASTER can be docked neatly within the power meter itself thanks to a truly unique design. Not only does this make the complete kit extremely easy to store and transport, but you can also still fully operate both the light source and power meter while docked.

Key Features

  • Tier 1 certification of multi-mode and single mode Fibre optic cabling
  • Troubleshoot Fibre optic network components with optical power meter
  • Display power loss in dB using reference function
  • Unique form factor for easy storage of the light source allowing full operation of both light source and power meter
  • Measures fibre optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm) for troubleshooting

Trend FiberMASTER Fiber Optic Power Meter

  • 850, 1300, 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm measurements
  • Power measurement in dBm and mW, loss display in dB
  • Auto Power Off
  • Includes universal 2.5mm adaptor and fixed FC adapter
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)

850NM Light Source

  • 850nm VCSEL/Laser – 33-928 MM kit
  • 850/1300nm (VCSEL/Laser), 1310/1550nm (Laser) – 33-931 MM/SM kit
  • Includes ST, SC and FC adaptors
  • Docks in the bottom of the power meter for easy storage
  • Operates on standard AAA batteries, (3)
  • Low battery indication

Trend part number: 33-928

What's In The Box?
  • Trend FiberMASTER Fibre Optic Power Meter (33-927)
  • 850NM Light Source (33-926)
  • 850nm VCSEL/Laser with ST, SC and FC adaptors
  • 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fixed FC adaptor
  • 2 x FC-SC 50μm multimode cables
  • SC calibration coupler
  • Carrying case
  • Fibre Master User manual
More Information
Specification

Power Meter Specifications

  • Wavelength: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm
  • Detector: InGaAs
  • Measurement Range: -60 to +3dBm
  • Accuracy: ±5%
  • Display Resolution: 0.01
  • Connector: Universal 2.5mm w/ FC adapter
  • Power Supply: AAA Alkaline Battery x 3
  • Operating Time: 360 hours
  • Operating Temp: -10 to +60°C
  • Storage Temp: -25 to +70°C

Light Source Specifications

  • Wavelength: 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm laser diode
  • Output Power: -6 to -7 dBm Typical
  • Stability: 0.05dB after 15min, 0.1dB over 8 hrs
  • Connector: 2.5mm w/ ST, SC, FC adapters
  • Power Supply: AAA Alkaline Battery x 3
  • Operating Time: 40 hours
  • Operating Temp: -10 to +60°C
  • Storage Temp: -25 to +70°C
Icon Filename Type Size Download
pdf Ideal FiberMASTER Datasheet pdf 793.1 KB Download