Trend FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit

SKU
IDEALR164008
  • Compatible with the Trend LANTEK IV Cable Certifier
  • Certifies multimode fibre optic cabling according to ANSI/TIA & ISO/IEC
  • Detects faults via a red laser light source and supports SC, FC and ST adaptors
More Info
inc VAT £4,010.40 ex VAT £3,342.00
Typically ships in 1-3 working days
 

Product Details

Trend FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit

Designed for use with the Trend LANTEK IV Cable Certifier, the Trend FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit is capable of fast, simple certifying of multimode fibre optic cabling in accordance with international standards such as ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC. The field calibration feature allows 1 and 3 jumper field calibration to ensure ongoing accuracy.

It offers simplified bi-directional measurements and supports encircled flux testing (optional extra). The FiberTEK IV has a red laser light source that can visually pinpoint a fault or locate a fibre port, and a separate LED flashes red if another light source is detected or green when connected to a FiberTEK IV.

The FiberTEK IV streamlines testing by negating the need to manually merge directional tests into one record and supports common connector types with SC, FC and ST adaptors included.

The FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit comes supplied with two multimode FiberTEK IV modules, a carry case, adaptors, SC-SC patch cords, and a quick reference guide.

Trend part number: R164008

Applications

  • Modular plug terminated link
  • Direct attach channel device link
  • Permanent link
  • Channel
  • 5e / 6 / 6a patch cord and end-to-end link
What's In The Box?
  • 2 x multimode FiberTEK IV modules
  • Lockable semi-rigid carrying case
  • 2 x SC adaptor for modules
  • 2 x FC adaptor for modules
  • 2 x ST adaptor for modules
  • SC-SC patch cords, 6 x 9µm MMF
  • Quick reference guide
Icon Filename Type Size Download
pdf Ideal LANTEK IV Datasheet pdf 1.4 MB Download